The Succession of Moderators
of the

Reformed Presbyterian Church, Evangelical Synod
(together with the date and place of meeting for each Synod)

Synod No.
Place of Meeting
Date
Moderator Elected
143
Lookout Mountain, TN
6 April 1965
Harold S. Laird and Frank Smick, Jr.
144
Colorado Springs, CO
4 May 1966
William B. Leonard, Jr.
145
Lookout Mountain, TN
16 May 1967
Franklin S. Dyrness, D.D.
146
Wilmington, DE
14 May 1968
Wesley G. Vannoy, Ph.D.
147
Lookout Mountain, TN
20 May 1969
Wilber B. Wallis, Ph.D.
148
Seattle, WA
24 July 1970
Richard W. Gray, D.D.
149
Lookout Mountain, TN
14 May 1971
John M. MacGregor
150
Harvey Cedars, NJ
12 May 1972
Marion D. Barnes, Ph.D.
151
Lookout Mountain, TN
18 May 1973
William S. Barker, Ph.D.
152
Elizabethtown, PA
24 May 1974
Samuel S. Ward
153
Beaver Falls, PA
30 May 1975
Paul H. Alexander
154
Colorado Springs, CO
21 May 1976
Robert F. Auffarth
155
Lookout Mountain, TN
20 May 1977
Charles B. Holliday
156
Grand Rapids, MI
16 June 1978
David C. Jones, Ph.D.
157
Greenville, SC
25 May 1979
P. Robert Palmer, D.Min.
158
Seattle, WA
4 July 1980
Roger B. Lambert
159
Lookout Mountain, TN
22 May 1981
Richard C. Chewning, Ph.D.
160
Grand Rapids, MI
11 June 1982
Richard C. Chewning, Ph.D.


Stated Clerks of the Reformed Presbyterian Church, Evangelical Synod

1965 - 1970
Harry H. Meiners, Jr.
6
1971 - 1982

Paul R. Gilchrist, Ph.D.

12