PCA HISTORICAL CENTER
[…] Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205, 214 (1972) (emphasis added).

Yet, state and federal courts have almost uniformly overlooked their obligation to protect against attacks of Christian beliefs and censorship of Christian history, contributions and role while the same textbooks and teacher materials advance that of other religions and philosophies. It is imperative that Christian people pray to God and petition school authorities for equal protection of their ideas, history and activities in public schools.[72]

The Protection of Pupil Rights Act, 20 U.S.C. 1232h (1978), was enacted to protect children from psychological examination or treatment which requires the pupil to reveal information concerning "political affiliations," "sex behavior and attitudes," "mental and psychological problems potentially embarrassing to the student or his family," or critical appraisals "of behavior and attitudes with family members" without "the prior written consent of the parent."[73]