.

The Historical Development of the PCA Book of Church Order

Chapter 53 : The Preaching of the Word

"Of the Preaching of the Word", from the
Directory for the Publick Worship of God
(1645)

Paragraph 6 :

53-6. No person should be invited to preach in any of the churches under our care without the consent of the Session.

[DIGEST: ]

ANTECEDENT TEXTS:
PCA 1973, Adopted text, DfW 6-7 [M1GA, Appendix, p. 157]
No person should be invited to preach in any of the churches under our care, without the consent of the pastor or Session (unless sent by Presbytery with the consent of the Session).

Continuing Presbyterian Church 1973, DfW Proposed text,
The

PCUS 1933, DfW VI, §327.
No person should be invited to preach in any of the churches under our care, without the consent of the pastor or Session, unless sent by the Presbytery.

PCUS 1925, DfW VI-7 [§328]
and
PCUS 1894, DfW VI-7
It is expedient that no person be introduced to preach in any of the churches under our care, without the consent of the pastor or church Session, unless sent by the Presbytery.



©PCA Historical Center, 12330 Conway Road, St. Louis, MO, 2007. All Rights Reserved.

Chapter Index [links to Par. 1 of each chapter]:
FoG..
1
2
3.
4
5.
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
I. King & Head of Church
.§1.
§4
§5
RoD
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
II. Preliminary Principles
§1
§2
§3
§4
§5
§6
§7
§8
DfW
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
[FoG = Form of Government ; RoD = Rules of Discipline ; DfW = Directory for Worship]