.

The Historical Development of the PCA Book of Church Order

Chapter 24 : Election, Ordination and Installation of Ruling Elders and Deacons

Paragraph 10 :

24-10. When a deacon or ruling elder by reason of age or infirmity desires to be released from the active duties of the office, he may at his request and with the approval of the Session be designated deacon or ruling elder emeritus. When so designated, he is no longer required to perform the regular duties of his office, but may continue to perform certain of these duties on a voluntary basis, if requested by the Session or a higher court. He may attend Diaconate or Session meetings, if he so desires, and may participate fully in the discussion of any issues, but may not vote.

Editorial Comment : The General Assembly explicitly provided that those Elders and Deacons granted emeritus status prior to June 22, 1984, retain the privilege of vote. (By order of the Fifteenth General Assembly 15-83, III, 31).

[Historical Summary : The concept of the Ruling Elder or Deacon Emeritus does not appear in the PCA BCO until ______.
In 1982, Central Carolina Presbytery brought Overture 18 before the 10th GA (M10GA, 10-12-B, p. 46), seeking to resolve the voting status of an emeritus elder. The matter was referred to the Sub-Committee on Judicial Business, which then recommended amendment of the BCO in 1983, arguing that "since an emeritus officer is relieved of all duties, it seems reasonable that he should not be permitted to vote." (M11GA, 11-36, III, 3, p. 88). Following a vote of 31 to 3 by the Presbyteries, the
paragraph was finally amended in 1984 (M12GA, 12-14.3, pp. 87-88) to read:
"When a Deacon or Ruling Elder becomes infirm or reaches the age of 70, he may at his request and with the approval of the Session be designated Deacon or Ruling Elder Emeritus. When so designated, he is no longer required to perform the regular duties of his office, but may continue to perform certain of these duties on a voluntary basis, if requested by the Session or a higher court. He may attend Diaconate or Session meetings, if he so desires, and may participate fully in the discussion of any issues, but may not vote."
The current 24-10 was previously 24-9, the re-numbering having been effected in 2005.]

Background and Comparison :
PCA 1973, Adopted text
[no comparable text]

Continuing Presbyterian Church 1973, Proposed text
[no comparable text]

PCUS 1933
[no comparable text]

PCUS 1879

[no comparable text]


PCUS 1869 draft
[no comparable text]

PCUS 1867 draft
[no comparable text]

COMMENTARY :
F.P. Ramsay, Exposition of the Book of Church Order
(1898)
[no comparable text for discussion]



©PCA Historical Center, 12330 Conway Road, St. Louis, MO, 2007. All Rights Reserved.

Chapter Index [links to Par. 1 of each chapter]:
FoG..
1
2
3.
4
5.
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
I. King & Head of Church
.§1.
§4
§5
RoD
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
II. Preliminary Principles
§1
§2
§3
§4
§5
§6
§7
§8
DfW
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
[FoG = Form of Government ; RoD = Rules of Discipline ; DfW = Directory for Worship]